21+ · 1-877-8-HOPENY Today's Promo Codes
Home

New York horse racing today: entries, odds, picks and results

Every New York thoroughbred card in one place, updated through the day: fields and morning lines as soon as entries post, our top pick and value play for each race, then the official order and $2 payouts.

By NY.Bet TeamUpdated

Three tracks run thoroughbred racing in New York State now that Aqueduct has closed. Belmont Park is back in Elmont after its rebuild, Saratoga takes over each summer, and Finger Lakes in Farmington races from spring to late November. This page pulls their cards from the official entries feed and refreshes every 15 minutes, so scratches, live odds and results land here soon after the track posts them.

Leading New York jockeys (last 60 days)

JockeyStartsWinsWin %In the money
Manuel Franco1493020%53%
Ricardo Santana, Jr.1482114%40%
Flavien Prat862023%53%
Samuel Marin901314%29%
Kendrick Carmouche1021212%33%
Andre Worrie571221%40%
Antonio Fresu1001111%38%
Jose Lezcano1031111%32%

Leading New York trainers (last 60 days)

TrainerStartsWinsWin %In the money
Chad Brown882225%58%
Linda Rice721318%47%
Thomas Morley331133%64%
Paul Barrow561018%48%
M. Ferraro48919%52%
Miguel Clement46817%48%
Chris Englehart42717%33%
Luis Gutierrez25624%60%

How we pick New York races

Each race page ranks the field on three things we can measure. The track handicapper’s morning line carries the most weight. The rest comes from how often the jockey and the trainer have won at New York tracks over recent weeks, with small samples pulled toward the average so one lucky win doesn’t swing the call.

That gives three plays per race. The top pick is the runner our numbers like most. The value play is a horse at 4-1 or longer whose rating beats its price. The longshot is the best-rated runner at 10-1 or higher, for exotics and small win bets. When our editors know something the numbers don’t, such as a rider switch or a horse coming off a long layoff, an editor’s note sits above the picks.

Picks are a starting point, not a promise. Racing is pari-mutuel, so the final odds aren’t set until the gates open, and a morning-line favorite can drift as the money comes in.

Reading a New York race card: morning line, scratches and payouts

The morning line is the track’s forecast of the final odds, set before betting opens. Closer to post, live tote odds replace it on our race pages. A runner marked SCR has been scratched and won’t race, and any money bet on it is refunded.

Once a race is official, the page switches to the result: the top three finishers with their $2 win, place and show payouts, the also-rans, the winning time and the exotic payoffs, from the exacta to the Pick 6. Past cards stay up with their full results, and each jockey, trainer and horse has a page with a running record at New York tracks.

Belmont, Saratoga and Finger Lakes: where and when they race

Belmont Park reopened Sept. 18, 2026, after a $550 million rebuild. Its fall meet runs to Dec. 6, and the winter meet opens Dec. 10. Our Belmont Park guide covers tickets, parking and the LIRR trip.

Saratoga hosts NYRA’s summer meet. The 2026 season ran July 3 to Sept. 7 and drew more than a million paying fans; it goes back to 40 days in 2027. Plan a visit with our Saratoga Race Course guide.

Finger Lakes is the state’s only thoroughbred track outside NYRA. It races Monday through Wednesday for most of its season, with first post at 12:55 p.m., and admission is free. See the Finger Lakes guide for directions and the casino floor.

Aqueduct ran its last race on June 28, 2026, after 132 years in Queens. Read what happens to the Aqueduct site.

Betting New York races online from age 18

Horse racing is the one form of online betting in New York that opens at 18, not 21. You bet through a licensed advance-deposit wagering (ADW) app, not a sportsbook. AmWager pays daily rewards worth about 0.25% to 2.5% of what you bet, and our AmWager review explains the tiers. For every legal option side by side, see our ranking of NY horse racing apps. If you also bet football or basketball, compare the best New York sportsbooks.

NY racing picks FAQ

How often are the race cards updated?

Every 15 minutes. Entries usually post two to three days before a race day, and results appear shortly after each race is declared official.

Where do the odds come from?

Morning lines come from each track’s handicapper through the official entries feed. Live odds replace them near post when the tote publishes them.

Can I bet New York races if I’m 18?

Yes. Online horse betting through a licensed ADW app is legal in New York from 18. Sports betting and casinos require you to be 21.

Why isn’t Aqueduct on the list of upcoming races?

Aqueduct closed to live racing on June 28, 2026. NYRA’s downstate racing moved to the rebuilt Belmont Park.